What do I need to renew my visa?

Where do I get my CoE?  

When should I apply for my COE?  

How do I arrange a new CoE for a visa extension in my current course?

Can I stay on a student visa if I am waiting for the results of my Research Higher Degree (574) thesis examination?

How do I confirm the documents required for my visa application?

How do I complete my visa application?

Do you need a health check?

 

What do I need to renew my visa?

Most students will need:

• Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)
• Evidence of at least 12 months Overseas Student Health Cover or for the new visa duration (if less than 12 months)
• the correct  application checklist from the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website
• a completed application form (either online or visa downloaded form)

 

Where do I get my CoE?

If you are completing your current program of study

If you are completing your current program of study, Enrolment Services in the Student Centre produces your CoE.

If you are entering a new course of study

If you are entering a new course of study, the International Office on the lower ground floor of the Registry Building produces your CoE.

 

When should I apply for my COE?

We recommend that you apply for a CoE between four and six weeks before your current visa expires.

You must lodge a valid application with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) no earlier than six weeks, and at least two weeks, before your current visa expires. You are responsible for maintaining your lawful status in Australia.


E-visa lodgements

DIBP encourages student e-visa lodgements because these applications receive priority processing.

 

How do I arrange a new CoE for a visa extension in my current course?

Deliver your request in writing by going into the Flinders Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) website.

Complete the following steps:

  1. Click yes for Security Information
  2. Log in your FAN and Password
  3. Click yes again for Security Information
  4. Click the box on Request Support
  5. Click Submit a Request and follow the instructions to request for a CoE
  6. Put in your contact phone number and click finish
  7. Take down the reference number that appears for future reference
  8. You will be given an email response within 48 hours.


AusAID students (576)

Before you start the process of applying for a further student visa, you must have permission from AusAID to extend your visa. This is normally only provided on the grounds of academic failure. You do not need a CoE.

More information:

Contact the AusAID Liaison Officer


Research Higher Degree students (574)

Extending a Research Higher Degree

As well as extending your visa, you need to talk to your supervisor(s) about extending your candidature.

More information:

Contact your faculty office or check your faculty website to download the extension request form.

 

Can I stay on a student visa if I am waiting for the results of my Research Higher Degree (574) thesis examination?

Yes. You do not need a CoE, but you will need a letter from the International Student Services Unit (ISSU) that confirms the date that you submitted your thesis.
You can only extend your visa for 3 months at first, with one more extension possible.


How do I confirm the documents required for my visa application?

You must download the Application Checklist to make sure that you lodge a correctly completed application.

  1. To do this you must click on country assessment level and determine your assessment level by checking the country you come from and your visa subclass.
  2. Next, go to the visa application document checklist and view/download the checklist.


How do I complete my visa application?

Online applications

Complete the following steps: 

  1. Ensure you have your CoE
  2. Go to the DIBP website and go to Student Visa Options
  3. Follow the DIBP instructions to complete your application.


Hardcopy applications

Complete the following steps:

  1. Ensure you have your CoE
  2. Show evidence that you have OSHC for the intended course duration
  3. Complete form 157A (you can get this from the DIBP office, or the DIBP website)
  4. Follow the instructions on the form to pay ($540) for your application
  5. Place your application, with your receipt attached, in the lodgment box at DIBP.

Note: If your visa is due to expire immediately, speak to DIBP counter staff.

 

Do you need a health check?

Your checklist will show whether or not you need to have a health check. A Health check is required if you have not had one in the previous twelve months.

If you do need to have a health check, complete the following steps:

  1. Obtain copies of the DIBP forms 160 and 26
  2. Book an appointment to do your medical check up
    • You must complete Parts A and E of form 160
    • If you are pregnant, or believe that you might be pregnant, you must tell the radiologist
    • Children under 10 years do not normally require a chest x-ray.
  3. To book in for your health check contact Medibank Health Solutions. The nearest Medibank Health Solutions is the DIBP Adelaide Office on Level 8, 55 Currie Street, Adelaide.
    • If you are booking for you and your family members, phone 1300 361 046 to make your appointment.
    • Alternatively, You can book online at Medibank Health Solutions
    • You will be charged a cancellation fee if you do not attend your appointment
  4. Take your completed Form 26 to your health check.
    • Health checks cost a minimum of $248, and can cost up to $346 for students in medicine or nursing
    • If you plan to apply for a permanent visa in the next 12 months, you can request a permanent visa health check, which will cost at least $287.