Awards and prizes

The School of Nursing & Midwifery Awards and Prizes Ceremony is one of the most important in the School’s academic calendar.

We celebrate with students, their families and friends, and our corporate supporters the outstanding achievements of those who have excelled in their chosen subjects.

 

2016 ceremony

School Dean Professor Paul Arbon, together with our academic and professional staff, proudly acknowledges the work of each one of our students whose success exemplifies the finest attributes of scholarly endeavour. Well done all, and congratulations!

Special guests

  • Professor Michael Kidd, Executive Dean, Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences
  • Professor Annette Summers, Professional Adjunct

Sponsors

Flinders University School of Nursing & Midwifery and Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences would like to thank all their sponsors:

  • Jen Byrne, Australasian Lactation Courses
  • Cheryl Green, The Australian College of Mental Health Nurses (SA Branch)
  • Liz Newham, The Australian College of Midwives Prize for Midwifery
  • Wendy Morey, Executive Manager Workforce Development & Governance, Resthaven
  • Associate Professor Jo Baulderstone, The Bert and Carmel Baulderstone Charitable Trust
  • Peter Thorn, HenderCare Nursing & Support Services
  • Betty Khor and Lyn Murfit, The Nurses Memorial Foundation of SA
  • The Australian College of Children and Young People's Nurses - South Australian Chapter

 

Prize and certificate recipients

 

2015 undergraduate awards

ALLEN HUDSON MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR PRACTICAL NURSING

Emily Brigham

THE NURSES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF SA MARGARET GRACE MCNAIR AM AWARD

Claire Townshend

THE NURSES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF SA MARGARET GRACE MCNAIR AM AWARD (RIVERLAND)

Rachel Doecke

THE NURSES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION OF SA MARGARET GRACE MCNAIR AM AWARD FOR MIDWIFERY

Alice Welby

THE HENDERCARE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN NURSING CARE

Jith, Srey Ouk

THE AUSTRALIAN LACTATION COURSES PRIZE

Sally Virgo

THE CARMEL BAULDERSTONE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Victoria Cornthwaite, Megan Jeffrey, Peter Koffi, Concetta Maglieri, Lauren Miles, Bethany Wilson

THE RESTHAVEN UNDERGRADUATE NURSING SCHOLARSHIP

Sharee Eichner

 

2015 postgraduate awards

STURT NURSING GRADUATE’S AWARD

Annamaria Catanzariti

THE AUSTRALIAN COLLEGE OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE’S NURSES - SOUTH AUSTRALIAN CHAPTER PRIZE FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Linda Leske

THE AUSTRALIAN COLLEGE OF MENTAL HEALTH NURSES (SA BRANCH) PRIZE FOR CLINICAL EXCELLENCE

Leanne Rogers

RESTHAVEN MASTER OF NURSING SCHOLARSHIP (WITH A SPECIALISATION IN THE AREA OF AGED CARE)

Deepti Aryal

RESTHAVEN POSTGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP IN AGED CARE

Erna Agianaku

SCHOOL OF NURSING & MIDWIFERY HONOURS SCHOLARSHIP

Allyson Chapple, Lucy James

 

School of Nursing & Midwifery Mentor Program

Awarded to students who have committed and dedicated their time and hard work to the Mentor Program.

NURSING

Monica Allan, David Barry, Chloe Cain, Sarah Dey, Jess Durston, Bethany Ferris, Bret Fisher, Susan Hinze, Jessica Hobbs, Corrynn Jones, Jessica Jury, Loren Mildren, Ben Pearson, Vincent Pearson, Chantelle Sheather, Luke Shepperd, Jiahui Sun, Cassandra Watson, Amber Yang, Madeline Ziegler

MIDWIFERY

Lisa Johnson, Narelle Raidis

2014 prizes and certificates

2014 undergraduate awards

Allen Hudson Memorial Prize for Practical Nursing

Kelsy Inglis

The Australian College of Midwives Inc Prize for Midwifery

Lucy James

The Nurses Memorial Foundation of SA Edeline ‘Tommy’ Lyon Prize

Susan Frahn

The Nurses Memorial Foundation of SA Margaret Grace McNair AM Award

Maritza Harvey

The Nurses Memorial Foundation of SA Margaret Grace McNair AM Award (Riverland)

Heather Carter

The Nurses Memorial Foundation of SA Margaret Grace McNair AM Award for Midwifery

Charlotte Whiting

The HenderCare Award for Excellence in Nursing Care

Chantelle Sheather

Australasian Lactation Courses Prize

Melissa Kerr

The Wiley Award

Anita Bunton, Louisa Schettini, Jinhua Yang, Dorcas Ganda, Emma Tucker, Kirsten Katnich

School of Nursing & Midwifery Mentor Program

Lidya Alamilla, Allison Berry, Bret Fisher, Sarah Graham, Corinne Harrison, Cheryl Hart, Wei (Angelina) Huang, Verity Kenny, Xian Li, Huizhen Lu, Angela Macgowan, Imogen Nobbs, Jessie Owens, Sarina Pitt, Cassandra Pokorra, Catherine Proios, Zena (Ziggy) Smith, Claire Townshend

2014 postgraduate awards

Sturt Nursing Graduate’s Award

Siobhan Jackson, Lauren Lines

The Australian College of Children and Young People’s Nurses - South Australian Chapter Prize for Academic Excellence

Robin Day

The Australian College of Mental Health Nurses (SA Branch) Prize for Clinical Excellence

Jennifer Warren

School of Nursing & Midwifery Honours Scholarship

Michelle Freeling, Wendy Foster

Peter Bailie Scholarship

Pooja Patel